Is Ben & Jerry's Moophoria Poppin' Popcorn Ice Cream 465Ml Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • milk
  • condensed skimmed milk
  • cream
  • reconstituted skimmed milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Condensed Skimmed Milk, Soluble Corn Fibre, Cream (Milk), Water, Fructose, Free Range Egg Yolk, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Coconut, Rapeseed), Brown Sugar, Butter (Milk), Salt, Popped Corn, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Pectin, Locust Bean Gum), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Molasses, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithins), Vanilla Extract, Starch, Natural Flavouring, May Contain Nuts And Peanuts, Sugar, Cocoa, Vanilla: Mass Balance Is Used To Match Fairtrade Sourcing, Total 34F%, Excluding Water And Dairy, Visit Info, Fairtrade, Net/sourcing Contains Egg, Soy And Milk, May Contain Peanuts And Nuts, Free From Alcohol, Suitable For Vegetarians Certified Kosher And Halal, Free From Irradation And Meat

Check Ben & Jerry's Moophoria Poppin' Popcorn Ice Cream 465Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Ben & Jerry's Moophoria Poppin' Popcorn Ice Cream 465Ml is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go