Is Ben & Jerry's Moophoria Poppin' Popcorn Ice Cream 465Ml Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • starch
  • natural flavouring

starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Condensed Skimmed Milk, Soluble Corn Fibre, Cream (Milk), Water, Fructose, Free Range Egg Yolk, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Coconut, Rapeseed), Brown Sugar, Butter (Milk), Salt, Popped Corn, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Pectin, Locust Bean Gum), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Molasses, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithins), Vanilla Extract, Starch, Natural Flavouring, May Contain Nuts And Peanuts, Sugar, Cocoa, Vanilla: Mass Balance Is Used To Match Fairtrade Sourcing, Total 34F%, Excluding Water And Dairy, Visit Info, Fairtrade, Net/sourcing Contains Egg, Soy And Milk, May Contain Peanuts And Nuts, Free From Alcohol, Suitable For Vegetarians Certified Kosher And Halal, Free From Irradation And Meat

Check Ben & Jerry's Moophoria Poppin' Popcorn Ice Cream 465Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Ben & Jerry's Moophoria Poppin' Popcorn Ice Cream 465Ml is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go