Is Ben & Jerry's Strawberry Doughnut-eee Ice Cream Tub 465ml Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithins
- soya
- fully refined soybean oil
soy lecithins
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, sugar, cream (MILK) (20%), condensed skimmed MILK, strawberry puree (12%), WHEAT flour, EGG yolk, coconut fat, glucose-fructose syrup, whole MILK powder, fully refined soybean oil, salt, stabilisers (guar gum, pectin, locust bean gum, carrageenan), sugar cane molasses, acidity regulator (citric acid), butter fat (MILK), black carrot concentrate, natural flavouring, vanilla extract, emulsifier (SOY lecithins). > Fairtrade sugar and vanilla are mixed with non-certified ingredients during their processing (mass balance). Total 50% excluding water and dairy. info.fairtrade.net/sourcing
Check Ben & Jerry's Strawberry Doughnut-eee Ice Cream Tub 465ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben & Jerry's Strawberry Doughnut-eee Ice Cream Tub 465ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


