Is Ben & Jerry's Sundae Oh My Banoffee Pie Ice Cream Tub 427ml Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybean
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, water, cream (MILK) (19%), condensed skimmed MILK, glucose syrup, vegetable oils (soybean, rapeseed), coconut fat, flours (WHEAT, whole WHEAT), banana puree (2%), brown sugar, corn starch, glucose-fructose syrup, EGG yolk, butter (MILK), fat-reduced cocoa powder, soluble fibre, whole MILK powder, cocoa butter, emulsifiers (lecithins (contain SOY)), skimmed MILK powder, salt, stabilisers (guar gum, carrageenan, locust bean gum), molasses, raising agent (sodium bicarbonate), cocoa powder, lemon juice concentrate, natural flavourings, butter fat (MILK), vanilla extract. > Fairtrade sugar, cocoa, vanilla, and banana are mixed with non-certified ingredients during their processing (mass balance). Total 56% excluding water and dairy. Info.fairtrade.net/sourcing
Check Ben & Jerry's Sundae Oh My Banoffee Pie Ice Cream Tub 427ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben & Jerry's Sundae Oh My Banoffee Pie Ice Cream Tub 427ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
Where to buy
Ben & Jerry's Sundae Oh My Banoffee Pie Ice Cream Tub 427ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


