Is Ben & Jerry's Vanilla Ice Cream Chocolate Waffle Cone Salted Caramel 465Ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- milk protein
- carrageenan
- skimmed milk powder
- butter
- whole milk powder
- condensed skimmed milk
- milk
- natural vanilla flavouring
- +1 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
: Cream (MILK) (29%), water, condensed skimmed MILK, sugar, free range EGG yolk, glucose syrup, WHEAT flour, cocoa butter, whole MILK powder, butter (MILK), vanilla extract, cocoa mass, salt, vegetable oils (sunflower, rapeseed), stabilisers (guar gum, pectin, carrageenan), skimmed MILK powder, cocoa powder, lactose (MILK), BARLEY malt extract, MILK protein, natural vanilla flavouring, emulsifier (SOY lecithin), raising agent (sodium carbonates). May contain: almond, hazelnut and walnut. > Sugar, cocoa, vanilla: mass balance is used to match Fairtrade sourcing, total 19%F. FVisit info.fairtrade.net/sourcing. Contains Cereals cont. Gluten, Egg, Soy, Milk. May contain Nuts -almond, hazelnut & walnut. Free from Irradiation and Meat. Suitable for Ovo Lacto Vegetarian. Certified for Kosher and Halal. Yes Alcohol
Check Ben & Jerry's Vanilla Ice Cream Chocolate Waffle Cone Salted Caramel 465Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben & Jerry's Vanilla Ice Cream Chocolate Waffle Cone Salted Caramel 465Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND ICE CREAM BARS, VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Where to buy
Ben & Jerry's Vanilla Ice Cream Chocolate Waffle Cone Salted Caramel 465Ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


