Is Ben's Original Bistro Express Tomato & Herb Flavour 250g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavours
  • natural flavour
  • dextrose

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready-in-minutes rice with noticeable tomato-and-herb seasoning, offering a moist, slightly sauced texture and distinct savoury tang; reviewers commonly note convenient preparation, consistent fluffy grains, and suitable use as a quick side, base for pan-fried proteins or vegetables, or portable lunch component, while opinions vary on seasoning intensity and value perception.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Long grain parboiled rice, Seasoning [sugar, salt, yeast extract, maltodextrin, dried red peppers, potassium chloride, citric acid (acidulant), dextrose, herb, spices, lactic acid (acidulant), malic acid (acidulant), paprika extract, natural flavours, guar gum, xanthan gum, arabic gum, silicon dioxide], Canola oil, Crushed tomatoes, Natural flavour.

Check Ben's Original Bistro Express Tomato & Herb Flavour 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousUmami
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep