Is Ben's Original Bistro Express Tomato & Herb Flavour 250g Gluten Free?

Description
Ready-in-minutes rice with noticeable tomato-and-herb seasoning, offering a moist, slightly sauced texture and distinct savoury tang; reviewers commonly note convenient preparation, consistent fluffy grains, and suitable use as a quick side, base for pan-fried proteins or vegetables, or portable lunch component, while opinions vary on seasoning intensity and value perception.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
- yeast extract
- natural flavours
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready-in-minutes rice with noticeable tomato-and-herb seasoning, offering a moist, slightly sauced texture and distinct savoury tang; reviewers commonly note convenient preparation, consistent fluffy grains, and suitable use as a quick side, base for pan-fried proteins or vegetables, or portable lunch component, while opinions vary on seasoning intensity and value perception.
Ingredients
Water, Long grain parboiled rice, Seasoning [sugar, salt, yeast extract, maltodextrin, dried red peppers, potassium chloride, citric acid (acidulant), dextrose, herb, spices, lactic acid (acidulant), malic acid (acidulant), paprika extract, natural flavours, guar gum, xanthan gum, arabic gum, silicon dioxide], Canola oil, Crushed tomatoes, Natural flavour.
Check Ben's Original Bistro Express Tomato & Herb Flavour 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben's Original Bistro Express Tomato & Herb Flavour 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Rice · Pouch


