Is Ben's Original Long Grain Microwave Rice 220g Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Long-grain white rice with a mild, slightly nutty flavor and fluffy, separate-grain texture when cooked. Commonly used as a side dish, in stir-fries, pilafs, casseroles, and bowls. Reviews often note reliable, consistent results, quick preparation, and versatility, while occasional feedback mentions overcooking can cause softness or clumping and packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Steamed Parboiled Long Grain Rice (99%), Sunflower Oil

Check Ben's Original Long Grain Microwave Rice 220g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Ben's Original Long Grain Microwave Rice 220g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Rice · Granule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishCooking BaseMeal Prep