Is Ben's Original Long Grain And Wild Rice Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • orzo
  • whole wheat durum semolina
  • wheat
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavors
  • natural smoke flavor

orzo

Dietitian note

Orzo (or risoni) is a type of pasta that is shaped like a grain of rice. It is typically made from semolina flour, which contains gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A precooked blend with mild, slightly nutty flavor and contrasting textures: fluffy, separated grains alongside firmer, chewier pieces. Commonly used as a side, base for salads, pilafs, casseroles, or served with mains. Reviewers cite convenience and consistent taste; some report occasional uneven cooking or clumping, and mild aroma noted overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Wild Rice, Orzo (whole Wheat Durum Semolina), Yeast Extract, Salt, Onion", Parsley". Celery *, Sugar, Potassium Salt, Spinach", Garlic", Torula Yeast, Autolyzed Yeast, Natural Flavors, Mushroom *, Citric Acid, Spices (black Pepper, Sage, Thyme, Marjoram, Rosemary, Nutmeg), Tomato", Carrot *, Vitamins And Minerals [calcium (calcium Carbonate), Iron (iron Phosphate), Vitamin B3 (niacinamide), Vitamin B1 (thiamine Mononitrate), Folic Acid], Calcium Silicate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Turmeric (color). *dried. Contains. Wheat

Check Ben's Original Long Grain And Wild Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Ben's Original Long Grain And Wild Rice is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAVitacost

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch