Is Ben's Original Lunch Bowl Italian Style Sundried Tomato Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • wheat
  • flavour

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Steamed Brown Rice 61%, Vegetables (tomatoes (from Paste), Capsicum, Sun-dried Tomato (sulphites) 4.5%, Zucchini, Onion) 27%, Steamed Quinoa 4%, Green Lentils 3.5%, Vegetable Oil, Black Olives, Sugar, Spices (garlic (sulphites), Black Pepper), Herbs (basil 0.2%, Oregano), Flavour, Thickener (xanthan Gum (contains Soy)), Salt, Lemon Oil. Contains Soy, Sulphites. May contain Wheat, Gluten, Peanut.

Check Ben's Original Lunch Bowl Italian Style Sundried Tomato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSide DishSnacking