Is Ben's Original Ready Rice Whole Grain Brown Gluten Free?

Description
Microwaveable ready rice delivers mild, nutty flavor and slightly chewy texture, with separate grains that hold shape after heating. Commonly used as a quick side, base for bowls, or with stir-fries; shoppers often praise fast prep and consistent results while noting occasional packaging or reheating variability across batches and appearance.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Microwaveable ready rice delivers mild, nutty flavor and slightly chewy texture, with separate grains that hold shape after heating. Commonly used as a quick side, base for bowls, or with stir-fries; shoppers often praise fast prep and consistent results while noting occasional packaging or reheating variability across batches and appearance.
Ingredients
Water, whole grain parboiled brown rice, red rice, less than 2% of wild rice, canola oil, yeast extract, salt, onion, sugar, torula yeast, garlic, natural flavors, spices, parsley, maltodextrin, spinach, sunflower oil, citric acid, mushroom, celery. Contains bioengineered food ingredients. May contain wheat.
Check Ben's Original Ready Rice Whole Grain Brown against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben's Original Ready Rice Whole Grain Brown in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Where to buy
Ben's Original Ready Rice Whole Grain Brown is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Grain · Pouch


