Is Ben's Original Ready Whole Grain & Quinoa Brown Rice With Garlic Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready to heat grain blend offers a mildly garlicky flavor and a firm, slightly chewy texture; users report consistent, separate grains. Commonly used as a side, in bowls, salads, or stir fries, shoppers praise convenience and quick preparation while noting occasional variability in seasoning intensity across packages; some mention portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Parboiled Whole Grain Brown Rice, Blend of Quinoa (Whole Grain Black Quinoa, Whole Grain Red Quinoa) Less than 2% of: Canola Oil (Adds a Trivial Amount of Saturated Fat), Garlic (Dried), Salt, Maltodextrin, Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Rice Starch, Parsley (Dried), Spice, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Chili Pepper.

Check Ben's Original Ready Whole Grain & Quinoa Brown Rice With Garlic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Ben's Original Ready Whole Grain & Quinoa Brown Rice With Garlic is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
FluffyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch