Is Ben's Original Street Food Jamaican Jerk Style Red Beans & Rice With Chicken Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b1
- calcium carbonate
vitamin b1
Dietitian noteVitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Thiamin, Niacin, Folate, Water, Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Diced Red Bell Peppers, Cooked Chicken (chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Isolated Soy Protein, Rice Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Diced Onions, Red Kidney Beans, Soybean Oil*, Less Than 2% Of: Rice Vinegar, Spices, Brown Sugar (sugar, Molasses), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Salt, Chicken Fat, Vitamins And Minerals (calcium Carbonate, Iron, Iron Phosphate), Vitamin B3 (niacinamide), Vitamin B1 (thiamine Mononitrate), Folic Acid. Contains Soy.
Check Ben's Original Street Food Jamaican Jerk Style Red Beans & Rice With Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben's Original Street Food Jamaican Jerk Style Red Beans & Rice With Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
RiceSelect Original Royal Blend Rice with Texmati White, Brown, Wild & Red Rice, 32-Ounce Jar
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
About this product
Rice · Pouch


