Is Bens Original Wholegrain Spicy Mexican Microwave Rice 220g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Steamed Parboiled Wholegrain Rice (78%), Double Concentrated Tomato Paste (5.4%), Adzuki Beans (4.0%), Sweetcorn (4.0%), Red Pepper (2.4%), Sunflower Oil, Spices, Onion Powder, Natural Flavouring, Salt, Coriander, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)

Check Bens Original Wholegrain Spicy Mexican Microwave Rice 220g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bens Original Wholegrain Spicy Mexican Microwave Rice 220g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
SoftChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch
Vegan? Bens Original Wholegrain Spicy Mexican Microwave Rice 220g | Spoonful