Is BERKSHIRE PORK, SAUSAGE WITH APPLES AND GOUDA CHEESE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- enzymes
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, GOUDA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, POWDERED CELLULOSE), DRIED APPLES, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check BERKSHIRE PORK, SAUSAGE WITH APPLES AND GOUDA CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BERKSHIRE PORK, SAUSAGE WITH APPLES AND GOUDA CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
About this product
Meat · Piece


