Is Bernsteins Dressing & Marinade Cheese Fantastico - 14 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
- disodium inosinate
- contains 2% or less of parmesan cheese
- natural wine flavor
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Soybean and/or Canola Oil, Vinegar, Contains 2% or Less of Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Spices, Dehydrated Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Provolone Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Onion (Dehydrated), Barley Malt Extract, Onion Powder, Carrots (Dehydrated), Natural Wine Flavor, Garlic Powder, Garlic (Dehydrated), Xanthan Gum, Flavorings, Monosodium Glutamate, Paprika, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Pectin, Citric Acid.
Check Bernsteins Dressing & Marinade Cheese Fantastico - 14 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bernsteins Dressing & Marinade Cheese Fantastico - 14 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bernsteins Dressing & Marinade Cheese Fantastico - 14 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


