Is Best Choice Berry Bits Crisp Crunch Sweetened Corn and Oat Cereal, Berry Bits Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole oat flour
- natural and artificial flavor
whole oat flour
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CANOLA OIL, MOLASSES, YELLOW 5, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), YELLOW 6, RED 40, BLUE 1, BLUE 2. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE, ASCORBIC ACID), IRON (FERROUS FUMARATE), VITAMIN A (PALMITATE), NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN B1 THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B6 PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN D (CHOLECALCIFEROL), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID.
Check Best Choice Berry Bits Crisp Crunch Sweetened Corn and Oat Cereal, Berry Bits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Choice Berry Bits Crisp Crunch Sweetened Corn and Oat Cereal, Berry Bits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Cap'n Crunch's Crunch Berries Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal
Cap'N Crunch Sweetened Corn and Oat Cereal
FRUITFUL O'S SWEETENED ORGANIC CORN AND OAT CEREAL, FRUITFUL O'S
HONEY VANILLA CRUNCH FLAVORED GLUTEN FREE ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN CORN, SORGHUM, SWEET POTATO AND CHICKPEA CEREAL, HONEY VANILLA CRUNCH
Cap'N Crunch Crunch Berries Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal
About this product
Cereal · Granule


