Is Best Choice Berry Bits Crisp Crunch Sweetened Corn and Oat Cereal, Berry Bits Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin b2
- vitamin d
- +4 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CANOLA OIL, MOLASSES, YELLOW 5, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), YELLOW 6, RED 40, BLUE 1, BLUE 2. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE, ASCORBIC ACID), IRON (FERROUS FUMARATE), VITAMIN A (PALMITATE), NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN B1 THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B6 PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN D (CHOLECALCIFEROL), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID.
Check Best Choice Berry Bits Crisp Crunch Sweetened Corn and Oat Cereal, Berry Bits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Choice Berry Bits Crisp Crunch Sweetened Corn and Oat Cereal, Berry Bits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Cap'n Crunch's Crunch Berries Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal
Cap'N Crunch Sweetened Corn and Oat Cereal
FRUITFUL O'S SWEETENED ORGANIC CORN AND OAT CEREAL, FRUITFUL O'S
HONEY VANILLA CRUNCH FLAVORED GLUTEN FREE ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN CORN, SORGHUM, SWEET POTATO AND CHICKPEA CEREAL, HONEY VANILLA CRUNCH
Cap'N Crunch Crunch Berries Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal
About this product
Cereal · Granule


