Is Best Choice Honey Oat Clusters With Strawberries Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum wheat sugar
  • whole grain wheat flakes
  • wheat
  • barley malt extract
  • whole grain rolled oats
  • oat flour
  • natural flavor

durum wheat sugar

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Durum Wheat Sugar, Granola Clusters (whole Grain Rolled Oats, Brown Sugar, Whole Grain Wheat Flakes, Corn Syrup, Oat Flour, Honey, Canola Oil, Caramel Colors, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Mixed Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness]), Dried Strawberries, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Corn Syrup, Honey, Natural Flavor. Vitamins And Minerals: Vitamin C (sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbic Acid), Iron (ferrous Fumarate, Ferric Orthophosphate), Vitamin A (palmitate), Niacinamide, Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (thiamine Mononitrate), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin D (cholecalciferol), Vitamin B12 (cyanocobalamin), Folic Acid, Calcium D-pantothenate. Contains: Wheat.

Check Best Choice Honey Oat Clusters With Strawberries against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Best Choice Honey Oat Clusters With Strawberries is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
HoneyFruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking