Is Best Choice Jalapeno White Cheddar Baked Cheese Crackers, Jalapeno White Cheddar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- white cheddar cheese
- buttermilk
- dried whey
- contains less than 2% of salt, buttermilk, natural flavor, white cheddar cheese
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- natural flavor
- high oleic canola oil
- riboflavin
white cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR]), DRIED WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), LEAVENING (YEAST, BAKING SODA), JALAPENO PEPPER, YEAST EXTRACT, VINEGAR SOLIDS, SPICE, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), ENZYMES.
Check Best Choice Jalapeno White Cheddar Baked Cheese Crackers, Jalapeno White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Choice Jalapeno White Cheddar Baked Cheese Crackers, Jalapeno White Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


