Is Best Choice Queso Blanco With Jalapenos Meltin' Cheese, Queso Blanco Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK AND SKIM MILK, WATER, CREAM, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, JALAPENO PEPPERS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), LACTIC ACID, ENZYMES, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Best Choice Queso Blanco With Jalapenos Meltin' Cheese, Queso Blanco against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSandwichSnacking