Is Best Choice Sr Crm/Chive Inst Mashed Potatoes Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES*, WHEY (FROM MILK), SALT, MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN), SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, CULTURES), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CULTURED NONFAT DRY MILK, GARLIC*, ONION*, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CHIVES*, LACTIC ACID, PARSLEY*, CELERY*, CITRIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR). (FRESHNESS PROTECTED BY SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, AND CITRIC ACID.)
Check Best Choice Sr Crm/Chive Inst Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Choice Sr Crm/Chive Inst Mashed Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Best Choice Sr Crm/Chive Inst Mashed Potatoes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Granule, Powder


