Is Best Choice Thick'n Creamy Mac & Cheese Dinner Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- lactic acid
- riboflavin
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEESE SAUCE (WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NONFAT MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WITH BEET JUICE, ANNATTO EXTRACT, BETA CAROTENE, AND TURMERIC OLEORESIN ADDED FOR COLOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID).
Check Best Choice Thick'n Creamy Mac & Cheese Dinner against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Choice Thick'n Creamy Mac & Cheese Dinner in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Mac & Cheese
Where to buy
Best Choice Thick'n Creamy Mac & Cheese Dinner is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


