Is Best Foods Mayonnaise Lite Vegan?

Description
A mayonnaise-style spread offering a smooth, creamy texture and milder flavor than regular varieties; commonly used on sandwiches, in salads, dips, and dressings. Reviewers often praise easy spreadability and consistent scoopability, while some note a thinner consistency and subtler taste compared with traditional mayonnaise. Packaging receives mixed feedback from reviewers
Why it's not vegan
- liquid whole egg
- natural flavouring
- 1442
liquid whole egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
A mayonnaise-style spread offering a smooth, creamy texture and milder flavor than regular varieties; commonly used on sandwiches, in salads, dips, and dressings. Reviewers often praise easy spreadability and consistent scoopability, while some note a thinner consistency and subtler taste compared with traditional mayonnaise. Packaging receives mixed feedback from reviewers
Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oil (Canola), Modified Starch (1442), Liquid Whole Egg, Sugar, Salt, White Vinegar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Preservative (200), Spices, Colour (150a, 160c), Natural Flavouring , Preservative (385)
Check Best Foods Mayonnaise Lite against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Foods Mayonnaise Lite in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Best Foods Mayonnaise Lite is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


