Is Best Foods Mayonnaise Lite Vegetarian?

Description
A mayonnaise-style spread offering a smooth, creamy texture and milder flavor than regular varieties; commonly used on sandwiches, in salads, dips, and dressings. Reviewers often praise easy spreadability and consistent scoopability, while some note a thinner consistency and subtler taste compared with traditional mayonnaise. Packaging receives mixed feedback from reviewers
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
- 1442
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
A mayonnaise-style spread offering a smooth, creamy texture and milder flavor than regular varieties; commonly used on sandwiches, in salads, dips, and dressings. Reviewers often praise easy spreadability and consistent scoopability, while some note a thinner consistency and subtler taste compared with traditional mayonnaise. Packaging receives mixed feedback from reviewers
Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oil (Canola), Modified Starch (1442), Liquid Whole Egg, Sugar, Salt, White Vinegar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Preservative (200), Spices, Colour (150a, 160c), Natural Flavouring , Preservative (385)
Check Best Foods Mayonnaise Lite against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Foods Mayonnaise Lite in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Best Foods Mayonnaise Lite is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


