Is Best Foods Mayonnaise Extra Creamy - 24 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavors
- dextrose
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality), Natural Flavors
Check Best Foods Mayonnaise Extra Creamy - 24 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Foods Mayonnaise Extra Creamy - 24 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Best Foods Mayonnaise Extra Creamy - 24 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


