Is Best Maid® Xtreme Hot Pickle Bitez 24 fl. oz. Jar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavoring

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Red Pepper, Alum, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavoring, Sodium Benzoate & Potassium Sorbate, Oleoresin Turmeric & Yellow 5 (Colors), Polysorbate 80 (Emulsifier)

Check Best Maid® Xtreme Hot Pickle Bitez 24 fl. oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Best Maid® Xtreme Hot Pickle Bitez 24 fl. oz. Jar is available at 3 retailers

WalmartUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SpicyVinegary
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing
Pescatarian? Best Maid® Xtreme Hot Pickle Bitez 24 fl. oz. Jar | Spoonful