Is Better than Bouillon Base Premium Roasted Garlic - 8 Oz Soy Free?

Description
Concentrated roasted garlic paste provides bold, savory, caramelized flavor and a smooth, spreadable texture that dissolves easily into soups, sauces, gravies, marinades, roasted vegetables and mashed potatoes. Reviewers commonly note consistent, versatile performance and strong impact—many say a small amount suffices, while a few find the intensity too pronounced overall.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy
- hydrolyzed soy protein
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated roasted garlic paste provides bold, savory, caramelized flavor and a smooth, spreadable texture that dissolves easily into soups, sauces, gravies, marinades, roasted vegetables and mashed potatoes. Reviewers commonly note consistent, versatile performance and strong impact—many say a small amount suffices, while a few find the intensity too pronounced overall.
Ingredients
Roasted Garlic, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Water, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Soybean Oil, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Roasted Garlic, Natural Flavor
Check Better than Bouillon Base Premium Roasted Garlic - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Better than Bouillon Base Premium Roasted Garlic - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon All Natural Reduced Sodium Chicken Base, 8.00 Oz
Tofutti Better Than Cream Cheese Imitation Cream Cheese, Plain
Where to buy
Better than Bouillon Base Premium Roasted Garlic - 8 Oz is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


