Is Better Than Bouillon Chicken Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated savory paste with a smooth, spreadable texture that dissolves readily in hot liquids; commonly used to enhance soups, stews, sauces, gravies, rice, and marinades. Reviewers note rich, intense flavor and long shelf life, praising versatility and convenience while some caution about strong saltiness requiring careful dilution and moderate portioning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken With Its Juices, Salt, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Chicken Fat, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dried Whey (Milk), Flavours, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Turmeric

Check Better Than Bouillon Chicken against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Better Than Bouillon Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyEarthy
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep