Is Better Than Bouillon Premium Seasoned Vegetable Base, Shelf-Stable, 8 oz Jar Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn and 4 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • maltodextrin
  • sugar
  • concentrated vegetable juices
  • yeast extract
  • vegetables

maltodextrin

Dietitian note

Maltodextrin is a sugar typically derived from corn. It can also be derived from wheat, potatoes, or other starches, but assume it comes from corn unless specified by the label.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This shelf-stable, 8 oz jar delivers a concentrated savory paste that dissolves into broths, soups, stews, sauces, risottos and sautés, adding depth and mouthfeel. Reviewers note strong, consistent flavor, easy mixing and long shelf life; common remarks include economy of use and occasional comments about intensity of taste and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables And Concentrated Vegetable Juices (Carrot, Celery, Onion, Tomato, Onion (Dehydrated), Potato (Dehydrated), Garlic (Dehydrated)), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Soybean Oil, Spice Extractive, Vegetables And Concentrated Vegetable Juices (Carrot, Celery, Onion, Tomato, Onion (Dehydrated), Potato (Dehydrated), Garlic (Dehydrated)), Spice Extractive

Check Better Than Bouillon Premium Seasoned Vegetable Base, Shelf-Stable, 8 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

Not Gluten Free

.

kimah•Sep 20, 2021

Where to buy

Better Than Bouillon Premium Seasoned Vegetable Base, Shelf-Stable, 8 oz Jar is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
ThickDense
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep