Is Better Than Bouillon Seasoned Vegetable Base Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy
  • hydrolyzed soy protein

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated, smooth paste delivers bold, savory vegetable flavor and dissolves readily into liquids. Used to season soups, stews, sauces, gravies, and grains, it adds depth and body. Reviewers note strong, versatile flavor, ease of measuring and long shelf life; a few comment it can be potent if overused in recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLES AND CONCENTRATED VEGETABLE JUICES (CARROT, CELERY, ONION, TOMATO, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED POTATO, DEHYDRATED GARLIC), HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICE EXTRACTIVE. CONTAINS: SOY.

Check Better Than Bouillon Seasoned Vegetable Base against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
DenseThick
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep