Is Better Than Noodles Organic Konnyaku Noodles Gluten Free?

Description
These noodles offer mild, neutral flavor with a slightly earthy note and a firm, springy texture that some reviewers describe as chewy while others find it slightly gelatinous. Common uses include stir-fries, soups, salads, and saucy dishes where they absorb flavors; reviewers note quick cooking; many advise rinsing before use.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic konnyaku flour
- organic oat fiber
organic konnyaku flour
Dietitian noteWhen "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These noodles offer mild, neutral flavor with a slightly earthy note and a firm, springy texture that some reviewers describe as chewy while others find it slightly gelatinous. Common uses include stir-fries, soups, salads, and saucy dishes where they absorb flavors; reviewers note quick cooking; many advise rinsing before use.
Ingredients
Purified Water, Organic Konnyaku Flour And Organic Oat Fiber (Juroat).
Check Better Than Noodles Organic Konnyaku Noodles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Better Than Noodles Organic Konnyaku Noodles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Better Than Noodles Organic Konnyaku Noodles is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Noodle · Pouch, Liquid


