Is Betty Crocker Bake Smart Devil's Food Cake Mix Gluten Free Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- diglycendes of fatty acids
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cake Mix (78%) (Rice Flour, Sugar, Potato Starch, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder (6%), Vegetable Oil, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Maize Starch, Salt, Thickener (Xanthan Gum)), Frosting (22%) (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder (5%), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycendes of Fatty Acids, Polysorbate 60, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavour, Mineral Salt (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Food Acid (Citric Acid))
Check Betty Crocker Bake Smart Devil's Food Cake Mix Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Bake Smart Devil's Food Cake Mix Gluten Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Mix, 19 oz
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Bake Smart Devil's Food Cake Mix Gluten Free is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Powder


