Is Betty Crocker Cake Mix Red Velvet Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • sodium stearoy lactylate
  • mono & di glycerides of fatty acids
  • +2 more

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cake Mix (75%) (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder (3%), Maize Starch, Raising Agents (Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Vegetable Oil, Emulsifiers (propylene glycol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono & Di Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoy Lactylate), Salt, Colours (Carmines, Paprika Extract), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Flavours), Frosting (25%) (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Maize Starch, Emulsifiers (Mono-and Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polysorbate 60), Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Salt, Flavour, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Mineral Salt (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Colour (Carotene), Food Acid (Citric Acid))

Check Betty Crocker Cake Mix Red Velvet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Cake Mix Red Velvet is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
Baking