Is Betty Crocker Cake Mix Red Velvet Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmines
- cream cheese flavour
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- xanthan gum
- 1422
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +3 more
carmines
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cake Mix (73%) (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminium Phosphate), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder (3%), Emulsifiers (propylene glycol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Modified Corn Starch (1422), Vegetable Oil, Salt, Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose), Colours (Carmines, Paprika Extract), Flavours), Frosting (27%) (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Polysorbate 60, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Salt, Cream Cheese Flavour, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Mineral Salt (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Colour (Carotene), Food Acid (Citric Acid))
Check Betty Crocker Cake Mix Red Velvet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Cake Mix Red Velvet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Powder


