No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Betty Crocker Chocolate Rich & Creamy Frosting, 8 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Palm Oil, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Distilled Monoglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Citric Acid, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Color Added, Nonfat Milk, Freshness Preserved By Potassium Sorbate

Check Betty Crocker Chocolate Rich & Creamy Frosting, 8 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Chocolate Rich & Creamy Frosting, 8 Count is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking
Vegan? Betty Crocker Chocolate Rich & Creamy Frosting, 8 Count | Spoonful