Is Betty Crocker Decorating Icing - Easy Flow Red Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Vegetable Shortening (Palm and Hydrogenated Palm Oils), Water, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Palm Kernel, Soy Lecithin), Maltodextrin, Contains Less than 2% of the following: Modified Potato Starch, Cornstarch, Sorbitol, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Red 3, Methyl Paraben, Propyl Paraben, Phosphoric Acid, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Citric Acid, Sunflower Oil, Rosemary Extract (Preservative), Tocopherols, Mono- and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60.

Check Betty Crocker Decorating Icing - Easy Flow Red against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Decorating Icing - Easy Flow Red is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Spread · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingToppingSnacking