Is Betty Crocker Parlor Perfect Confetti Sprinkles Ice Cream Toppings Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrin

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

dextrin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright, sweet-tasting confetti sprinkles provide a crisp, sugary crunch and colorful visual contrast on frozen desserts. Commonly used to top ice cream, sundaes, milkshakes, cupcakes and cookies, reviewers praise the vibrant appearance and convenience while noting occasional clumping in humid conditions and variable distribution during sprinkling, with resealable storage packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Palm Kernel), Cornstarch, Confectioner's Glaze, Dextrin, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Red 3, Carnauba Wax.

Check Betty Crocker Parlor Perfect Confetti Sprinkles Ice Cream Toppings against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Parlor Perfect Confetti Sprinkles Ice Cream Toppings is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsIGAJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Candy · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking