Is Betty Crocker Sprinkles - Pretty In Pink Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavor

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cornstarch, Rice Flour, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Palm Kernel) Palm Oil, Contains Less than 2% of the Following: Confectioner's Glaze, Gum Acacia, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Color, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Dextrin, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Carnauba Wax, Soy Lecithin, Red 3, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Mono- and Diglycerides.

Check Betty Crocker Sprinkles - Pretty In Pink against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker Sprinkles - Pretty In Pink is available at 6 retailers

VonsKrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Candy · Bottle, Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingBakingGarnishing