Is Beyond Meat Beyond Burger Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • calcium pantothenate
  • natural flavors

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Beyond Burger by Beyond Meat is a groundbreaking plant-based burger that resembles, cooks, and tastes like beef. It contains 20g of plant protein per serving, making it a satisfying and nutritious option. The burger is free from GMOs, soy, and gluten, making it suitable for various dietary preferences. As a vegan product, it offers a cruelty-free alternative to traditional meat. It is worth noting that the Beyond Burger comes in a pack of sixteen 1/4 pound patties, providing ample servings for individuals or gatherings. While no specific information about customer opinions is provided, the product's ability to mimic the taste and texture of beef has garnered positive attention.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pea Protein, Expeller-Presser Canola Oil, Refined Coconut Oil, Rice Protein, Natural Flavors, Dried Yeast, Cocoa Butter, Methylcellulose, Contains 1% or less: Potato Starch, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Beet Juice Color, Apple Extract, Pomegranate Concentrate, Sunflower Lecithin, Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vitamins and Minerals (zinc sulfate, niacinamide [vitamin B3], pyridoxine hydrochloride [vitamin B6], cyanocobalamin [vitamin B12], calcium pantothenate.

Check Beyond Meat Beyond Burger against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryUmamiEarthy
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep