Is Beyond Meat Beyond Sausage Plant-Based Links Mild Italian Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavour
- yeast extract
flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Pea Protein, Canola Oil, Refined Coconut Oil, Dried Yeast, Casing (calcium Alginate), Flavour, Rice Protein, Chicory Root Inulin Fibre, Methylcellulose, Seasoning (spices, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder), Apple Fibre, Concentrated Beetroot And Carrot Juice, Concentrated Red Bell Pepper, Potassium Chloride, Sugars (concentrated Strawberry Juice), Vinegar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt, Yeast Extract, Sunflower Lecithin, Anthocyanins, Citric Acid, Vitamins And Minerals (niacin [vitamin B12], Pyridoxine Hydrochloride [vitamin B6], Thiamine Hydrochloride [vitamin B1], Riboflavin [vitamin B2], Folic Acid [vitamin B9], Cyanocobalamin [vitamin B12], Calcium Pantothenate, Biotin, Zinc Sulphate, Ferric Orthophosphate). Contains Pea
Check Beyond Meat Beyond Sausage Plant-Based Links Mild Italian against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beyond Meat Beyond Sausage Plant-Based Links Mild Italian in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Pb2 Plant based Powdered Peanut Butter in a Jar- 6.5 Oz - shelf stable
About this product
Meat · Patty


