Is Beyond Steak Plant-Based Seared Tips Original Gluten Free?

Description
Seared tips deliver a savory, browned exterior and chewy, meat-like texture that holds sauces well; commonly used in stir-fries, fajitas, sandwiches, salads, bowls and tacos, with reviewers praising texture and convenience while noting mild seasoning, occasional inconsistency in size and risk of drying if overcooked and some mention price concerns.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- wheat
- natural flavor
- yeast extract
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Seared tips deliver a savory, browned exterior and chewy, meat-like texture that holds sauces well; commonly used in stir-fries, fajitas, sandwiches, salads, bowls and tacos, with reviewers praising texture and convenience while noting mild seasoning, occasional inconsistency in size and risk of drying if overcooked and some mention price concerns.
Ingredients
Water, Wheat Gluten, Faba Bean Protein, Expeller-pressed Canola Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor, And Less Than 1% Of Spice, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Pomegranate Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Sunflower Lecithin, Fruit And Vegetable Juice Color. Contains: Wheat. May Contain Soy.
Check Beyond Steak Plant-Based Seared Tips Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beyond Steak Plant-Based Seared Tips Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Beyond Steak Plant-Based Seared Tips Original is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Frozen


