Is BFree Naan breads Stone Baked Original Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium sulphate
  • glucono delta lactone
  • glycerol
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

calcium sulphate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Stone-baked flatbreads offer a mild, slightly tangy flavor with a soft, pillowy interior and a lightly crisped exterior. Reviewers note consistent chewiness and pleasant oven-toasted char. Common uses include wraps, flatbread pizzas, dipping, and warming alongside curries; feedback often mentions convenient reheating and dependable thickness for fillings and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, White Rice Flour (15%, Tapioca Starch, Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Chickpea Flour (4%), Humectant (glycerol, Potato Starch, Thickening Agents (xanthan Gum.hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose), Raising Agents (glucono Delta Lactone, Sodium Bicarbonate, Bamboo Fibre, Psyllium Husk, Yeast, Sourdough (1%) (fermented Corn, Rice And Quinoa Flour), Pea Protein, Sugar, Buckwheat Flour, Apple Juice Concentrate, Salt, Carrot Fibre, Natural Flavcurings, Kalonji Seed (0.5%, Acids (citric Acid, Malic Acid And Tartaric Acid), Anticaking Agent (calcium Sulphate). May Contain Mustard, Soy & Sesame.

Check BFree Naan breads Stone Baked Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
Side DishSandwichDipping