Is BFree Gluten Free Wholegrain Pitta Breads Vegan?

Description
Bfree wholegrain pitta breads are a versatile and popular choice for those with dietary restrictions. Not only are they gluten-free, vegan, dairy-free, wheat-free, nut-free, soy-free, and non-GMO, but they are also stone-baked, resulting in a deliciously crunchy and textured bread. Many people rave about the taste and confirm that it toasts exceptionally well. With its wholesome ingredients and positive reviews, Bfree wholegrain pitta breads are an excellent option for those seeking a tasty and allergen-friendly bread alternative.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- humectant
- xanthan gum
humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bfree wholegrain pitta breads are a versatile and popular choice for those with dietary restrictions. Not only are they gluten-free, vegan, dairy-free, wheat-free, nut-free, soy-free, and non-GMO, but they are also stone-baked, resulting in a deliciously crunchy and textured bread. Many people rave about the taste and confirm that it toasts exceptionally well. With its wholesome ingredients and positive reviews, Bfree wholegrain pitta breads are an excellent option for those seeking a tasty and allergen-friendly bread alternative.
Ingredients
Water, Wholegrain Flours 22% (Sorghum Flour, Rice Flour, Millet Flour, Buckwheat Flour, Teff Flour, Quinoa Flour, Amaranth Flour), Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Thickeners (Hydroxypropylmethylcellulose, Xanthan Gum, Carboxymethylcelluose, Guar Gum), Bamboo Fibre, Brown Milled Flax Seed, Humectant (Glycerine), Apple Fibre, Inulin, Psyllium Husk, Yeast, Pea Protein, Apple Juice Conecentrate, Rapeseed Oil, Fermented Corn, Salt, Flavour (Apple Extract), Preservative (Sorbic Acid), Acids (Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Malic Acid)
Check BFree Gluten Free Wholegrain Pitta Breads against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BFree Gluten Free Wholegrain Pitta Breads in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BFree Wheat & Gluten Free Stone Baked Pita Breads 4 Count
Kodiak Cakes Baker Mills Power Cakes Flapjack and Waffle Mix Wholegrain Buttermilk -- 20 oz
BFree High Protein Carb Friendly Wraps
BFree Gluten Free Homestyle Sandwich White Sourdough Loaf
HERB SEASONED CLASSIC STUFFING WHITE AND WHEAT BREADS BLENDED WITH HERBS & SPICES, HERB SEASONED CLASSIC
Where to buy
BFree Gluten Free Wholegrain Pitta Breads is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


