Is BFree Gluten Free Wholegrain Pitta Breads Vegetarian?

Description
Bfree wholegrain pitta breads are a versatile and popular choice for those with dietary restrictions. Not only are they gluten-free, vegan, dairy-free, wheat-free, nut-free, soy-free, and non-GMO, but they are also stone-baked, resulting in a deliciously crunchy and textured bread. Many people rave about the taste and confirm that it toasts exceptionally well. With its wholesome ingredients and positive reviews, Bfree wholegrain pitta breads are an excellent option for those seeking a tasty and allergen-friendly bread alternative.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- humectant
humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bfree wholegrain pitta breads are a versatile and popular choice for those with dietary restrictions. Not only are they gluten-free, vegan, dairy-free, wheat-free, nut-free, soy-free, and non-GMO, but they are also stone-baked, resulting in a deliciously crunchy and textured bread. Many people rave about the taste and confirm that it toasts exceptionally well. With its wholesome ingredients and positive reviews, Bfree wholegrain pitta breads are an excellent option for those seeking a tasty and allergen-friendly bread alternative.
Ingredients
Water, Wholegrain Flours 22% (Sorghum Flour, Rice Flour, Millet Flour, Buckwheat Flour, Teff Flour, Quinoa Flour, Amaranth Flour), Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Thickeners (Hydroxypropylmethylcellulose, Xanthan Gum, Carboxymethylcelluose, Guar Gum), Bamboo Fibre, Brown Milled Flax Seed, Humectant (Glycerine), Apple Fibre, Inulin, Psyllium Husk, Yeast, Pea Protein, Apple Juice Conecentrate, Rapeseed Oil, Fermented Corn, Salt, Flavour (Apple Extract), Preservative (Sorbic Acid), Acids (Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Malic Acid)
Check BFree Gluten Free Wholegrain Pitta Breads against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BFree Gluten Free Wholegrain Pitta Breads in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BFree Wheat & Gluten Free Stone Baked Pita Breads 4 Count
Kodiak Cakes Baker Mills Power Cakes Flapjack and Waffle Mix Wholegrain Buttermilk -- 20 oz
BFree High Protein Carb Friendly Wraps
BFree Gluten Free Homestyle Sandwich White Sourdough Loaf
HERB SEASONED CLASSIC STUFFING WHITE AND WHEAT BREADS BLENDED WITH HERBS & SPICES, HERB SEASONED CLASSIC
Where to buy
BFree Gluten Free Wholegrain Pitta Breads is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


