Is Bibigo Vegetable Spring Rolls Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • defatted soybeans
  • soy protein concentrate
  • soy sauce
  • soy protein concentrate, leeks, soy sauce
  • defatted soybean flour
  • edamame
  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

defatted soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen Asian-style spring rolls deliver a lightly seasoned savory filling and a crisp, golden exterior after baking or frying. Reviewers note reliable crunch, convenient reheating, and suitability for snacks, appetizers, or party platters; some report occasional uneven heating or excess oil when pan-fried and occasional variability in crispness between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPRING ROLL: WRAPPER (WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), JICAMA, EDAMAME, CARROTS, CABBAGE, SWEET POTATO, WHEAT PROTEIN, DEFATTED SOYBEAN FLOUR, BAMBOO SHOOTS, ONION, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LEEKS, SOY SAUCE (WATER, DEFATTED SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), GREEN ONION, SUGAR, RED ONION, SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, SALT, DRIED ONION, SPICE, FLAVOR ENHANCER (DISODIUM GUANYLATE AND DISODIUM INOSINATE). FRIED IN VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL). SAUCE: WATER, SUGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, DEFATTED SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GINGER, CITRIC ACID, PEAR JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED GINGER, DRIED ONION, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Bibigo Vegetable Spring Rolls against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Roll, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishLunch