Is Big Chef Bubbas Back 9 Dips Chicken Dip, 16 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • food starch-modified
  • natural flavor
  • natural butter type flavor

food starch-modified

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast, Red Hot Buffalo Wing Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Salt, Water, Canola Oil, Spice, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate , Natural Butter Type Flavor And Garlic Powder), Ranch Dressing (Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Garlic Juice, Dried Buttermilk, Dried Sour Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Food Starch-modified, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor (Milk), Phosphoric Acid, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta , Polysorbate 60, Spices, Disodium Guanylate And Disodium Inosinate, Dried Parsley, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum)

Check Big Chef Bubbas Back 9 Dips Chicken Dip, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Big Chef Bubbas Back 9 Dips Chicken Dip, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichMeal Prep