Is Big Easy Foods Boudin Balls Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk
- whey
- butter
- pork liver
- pork
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
- riboflavin
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LONG GRAIN RICE [RICE, THIAMINE (THIAMINE MONONITRATE), NIACIN, IRON (FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE), FOLATE (FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL (REFINED SOYBEAN OIL, TBHQ, CITRIC ACID, DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE], PORK, WATER, PORK LIVER, YELLOW ONIONS, GREEN ONIONS, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, SEASONING BLEND (BLEND OF SALT AND SPICES), SEASONING SAUCE [CARAMEL COLOR (SULFITES), WATER, VEGETABLE BASE (WATER, CARROTS, CELERY, CABBAGE, ONIONS, PARSLEY, TURNIPS, PARSNIPS), LESS THAN 2% OF: SPICES, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE], RED PEPPER. BREADING: FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BREAD CRUMBS [ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTON SEED AND/OR CORN AND/OR CANOLA OILS) CONTAINS 2 % OR LESS OF YEAST, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, HONEY, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEY, SOY FLOUR, RYE FLOUR, CORN FLOUR, OAT BRAN, CORN MEAL, RICE FLOUR, POTATO FLOUR, BUTTER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SKIM MILK, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SESAME SEED], WHOLE EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID, 0.15% WATER ADDED AS CARRIER FOR CITRIC ACID), WATER, SEASONING [SALT, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CHILI POWDER (SPICES, SALT, GARLIC, AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTICAKING AGENT), EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE].
Check Big Easy Foods Boudin Balls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Big Easy Foods Boudin Balls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Big Easy Foods Boudin Balls is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Nugget


