Is Big Mountain Lion's Mane Mushroom Burger Mushroom Patties Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulphate
- calcium
calcium sulphate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Water, Soy-Free Tofu (Water, Fava Beans, Calcium Sulphate, Salt), Pea Protein, Tomatoes, Mushrooms (Lion's Mane Mushroom, Shiitake, and Porcini), Sunflower oil, Sodium Alginate, Seasoning (Dried onion, salt, sea salt, dried tomato, dried garlic, spice, onion powder, spice extracts), Coconut Oil, Mushroom Extract, Grape Puree, Rice Flour, Pea Fiber, No Soy Gluten Free Tamari, Natural Truffle oil.
Check Big Mountain Lion's Mane Mushroom Burger Mushroom Patties against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Big Mountain Lion's Mane Mushroom Burger Mushroom Patties in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Patty


