Is BIG N' CHEESY SUMMER SAUSAGE WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE, BIG N' CHEESY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • cheddar cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: PORK, BEEF, CHEDDAR CHEESE [(CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SORBIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVE), COLORED WITH APO CAROTENAL, POWDERED CELLULOSE, (TO PREVENT CAKING), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVES)], SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, NATURAL SPICES, WATER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, NATURAL FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check BIG N' CHEESY SUMMER SAUSAGE WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE, BIG N' CHEESY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BIG N' CHEESY SUMMER SAUSAGE WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE, BIG N' CHEESY is available at 2 retailers

WalmartHy-Vee

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep